IT

Compensation Committee

The Compensation Committee plays an advisory and consulting role, in favor of the Board of Directors, in connection with the definition of a policy for compensation of directors and executive officers. Currently no stock option plans are foreseen for the top management.

The Compensation Committee consists of the following non-executive directors:

ALESSANDRA STABILINI

CHAIRMAN

CAIO MASSIMO CAPUANO

MEMBER

OLIVIER ELAMINE

MEMBER

The main activities of the Committee

Image
Image

Drawing up proposals to the Board of Directors on the definition of the remuneration policy for company directors and senior managers with strategic responsibilities.

Image
Image

Periodically evaluating the adequacy, overall consistency and practical application of the remuneration policy for company directors and senior managers with strategic responsibilities, making use, with regard to the latter, of the information provided by the CEOs; drawing up proposals to the Board of Directors on the subject.

Image
Image

Submitting proposals or expressing opinions to the Board of Directors on the remuneration of executive directors and other directors who hold specific offices, as well as on the establishment of performance targets related to the variable component of this remuneration; monitoring the application of the decisions adopted by the board verifying, specifically, that the performance targets are effectively reached.

The Company’s remuneration policy aims to attract, retain and motivate staff and is consistent with the objectives outlined in the corporate strategy through:

Image
Image

A correct balance between the variable component and the fixed component

Image
Image

An adequate connection for remuneration between individual performance and that of the Company itself

Image
Image

A performance evaluation system consistent with the defined risk profile

For this purpose, the policy:

Image
Image

Aims to increase transparency on the subject of remuneration and the responsibility of the Recipients in the management of the Company.

Image
Image

Pursues the goal of incentivising the Recipients in order to reach the Company’s objectives, without encouraging taking inappropriate risks.

Image
Image

Requires the remuneration awarded to the Recipients to be proportional to the role performed, the responsibilities delegated and the skills and abilities actually demonstrated.

Image
Image

Guarantees the alignment of the Recipients’ interests with those of the Company, with the primary goal of creating value for the Company’s shareholders in the medium/long term.

Image
Image

Aims to attract, motivate and retain persons with the professional qualities needed to successfully manage the Company.

Image
Image

Provides that, for directors with management responsibilities or who carry out, even if only de facto, functions involving the Company’s management, as well as senior managers with strategic responsibilities, a significant part of their remuneration is connected to their performance.

Image
Image

Defines a system of economic and non-economic criteria on which the achievement of the objectives to which the allocation of part of the remuneration is connected is based.

Image
Image

Establishes that the remuneration of non-executive directors is commensurate with the commitment requested of each of them, also taking into consideration any participation in one or more committees.

Compensation paid

(EURO)RoleFixed compensationCompensation related to committeesVariable compensationNon monetary benefitsOther emolumentsTotal compensationFair value of equity compensationTermination indemnity
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Massimo CapuanoChairman140,000140,000
Feras Abdulaziz Al NaamaVice-Chairman30,00010,00040,000
Manfredi Catella ¹Chief Executive Officer18,1821,81820,000583,942
Olivier Elamine ¹Director7,5002,50010,000
Luciano GabrielDirector22,5007,50030,000
Alessandra StabiliniDirector31,17110,39041,562
Agostino Ardissone ²Director7,5002,50010,000
Ariela CaglioDirector30,00030,000
Antonella CentraDirector30,00030,000
Paola Bruno ³Director16,5385,51322,051
BOARD OF STATUTORY AUDITORS
Massimo LaconcaChairman46,80046,800
Milena LivioAuditor31,20031,200
Marco LoriAuditor31,2009,36040,560
EXECUTIVES
No. 1 executive153,63069,0008,493231,129
OTHER COMPENSATION
Matteo Ravà ¹Key Managers40,00040,000146,029
Gabriele Bonfiglioli ¹Key Managers40,00040,000146,029

¹ Certain Board Members have renounced their remuneration in order for the Company to donate such amounts to charities involved in the emergency caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.   ² In charge up to March 8, 2020.   ³ In charge from June 11, 2020.

Documents

25/02/2021

Remuneration Report

19/03/2020

Remuneration Report

21/02/2019

Remuneration Report